Connect with us

Terms

Updated Feb 16, 2022

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the owner of this website, WelfareServices.com. We will notify you of changes by posting the new policy on this website. Personal Information. WelfareServices.com uses your information to allow you to search for offers that match your needs. This means that we will send you offers from our own network as well as from third party providers. We may also send offers to the membership lists of marketing partners. We will use your email address and name to send you messages regarding other offers or offers that we believe will be of interest to you. These emails may come from WelfareServices.com and will be delivered by either WelfareServices.com or our mailing partner. We may resell your personal data to third party partners who we believe can offer you relevant and worthwhile goods and services. By giving your permission during the account registration process, you expressly consent to receive such promotional materials via various media channels, which includes, but is not limited to, SMS messaging (standard carrier text messaging charges will apply) Your assent to these practices is essential for us to provide our services. We need you to provide accurate personal information so that you can be contacted regarding your inquiry. You can opt-out and decide not to provide the requested personal information. However, by doing so, you will not be contacted about your questions about online inquiry.

When participants use the Services, they agree that WelfareServices.com may contact them with future communications, including without limitation, email marketing, telephone marketing, and other forms of direct marketing, as well as online and offline advertising. WelfareServices.com may share participants’ information with third parties for marketing purposes, unless participants opt out, as described in the WelfareServices.com Privacy Policy. Such communications from WelfareServices.com may be transmitted to participants by automatic telephone calls, email offers, or any other method of communication. Please see the WelfareServices.com Privacy Policy for information regarding WelfareServices.com’s collection, use, and disclosure of this information at this website. By using the Services, the participant accepts and agrees to the WelfareServices.com Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference. Participant further acknowledges and agrees that any costs associated with receiving future marketing communications are the sole responsibility of participant.

We are TCPA Compliant. To ensure that consumer’s inquiries are handled promptly, courteously, and accurately, some of the phone calls between you and us or any of our affiliates, agents, assigns and / or service providers or third party companies, may be monitored and recorded to enhance service to you. You consent to this monitoring and recording. You agree that any of our affiliates, agents, assigns and / or service providers or third party companies may from time to time make calls and/or send text messages to you at any telephone number associated with your account, including wireless telephone numbers that could result in charges to you. The manner in which these calls or text messages are made to you may include, but is not limited to, the use of prerecorded/artificial voice messages and/or automatic telephone dialing system. You further agree that any of our affiliates, agents, assigns and / or service providers or third party companies may send e-mails to you at any e-mail address you provide us or use other electronic means of communication to the extent permitted by law. Consent may be revoked at any time and by any reasonable means.

We take measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. We carefully limit access to the database in which your personal information is stored. Additionally, we share and transfer your personal information only in the ways set forth in this privacy policy. We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

After you submit your information to us, we also use it to show you other advertisements in which we hope you will be interested. These subsequent offers contain fields for you to use to submit information to unaffiliated 3rd-party businesses, and we could pre-fill these fields with the information you provide. We do not provide your information to any of these 3rd parties. That happens only if you choose to submit it.

We automatically collect certain information from visitors to the site, such as Internet addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit page, operating system, timestamps, and clickstream data. We also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our site so that we can constantly improve the quality of the services we provide. Our website does not respond to your browser’s “do not track” signals or other mechanisms for indicating your preference regarding the collection personally identifiable information because we do not track you over time or across third-party Web sites or online services. Similarly, we do not permit third parties collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use our website and related services.

The personal information we collect could include full name, physical address, phone number, and email address.

Note that the telephone number you submit will be used to contact you regarding your inquiry on our website. You expressly consent to receiving telephone calls from 3rd party organizations, companies and call centers to provide you the information you requested, regardless of whether you have registered the number on a federal or state do not call registry.

This website is directed at adults and not to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly distribute such information. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through our website. Similarly, because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18, we do not condition the participation of a child under 18 in activities on providing personally identifiable information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

Contact us at the address below if you want us to change or delete any information that we have about you. We will respond to your request to access, update, or delete your information within ten (10) business days. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity.

Your right to opt out of sale of your personal information: Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), beginning January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information about them or their household, such as (though not limited to) their name, postal or email address, and other personally identifying information. You need not be physically present in California to exercise this right provided that you have a current California residence. This right is subject to certain exemptions. For example, the law does not apply to information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified such that it could not reasonably be used to identify you. It also does not apply to information that we share with third-party service providers in order for them to perform certain business functions for us.

How to exercise your opt-out rights or other California privacy rights: If you would like to exercise any of your rights provided by the CCPA, such as the right to access or delete your personal information, or to opt out of the sale or future sale of your personal information you or your authorized agent or representative may contact us via the following methods: Postal Mail: 539 W. Commerce St #1163 Dallas, TX 75208, info@WelfareServices.com

There is no charge for making privacy-related requests. Please note in order to better safeguard your privacy and the privacy of others we may be required to verify your identity before processing certain data-related requests. In some cases, we may be unable to fulfill your request because we have no way to verify your identity to the standard the law and/or its associated regulations require. For example (but without limitation), if you have visited our website, but never registered as a user, or applied for a job, or interacted with us via email or other means, we probably do not have enough information to confirm your identity to even a “reasonable degree of certainty” (as the applicable regulations may define that term). Also, in addition to any other exemptions applicable law and/or regulation may provide to your rights under the CCPA (particularly with regard to the deletion of your personal information), we may be unable to delete certain information (e.g., our web host’s server and error logs) for technical reasons.

As with the right to opt out, the other rights provided by the CCPA are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions, as specified in the applicable federal statutes and/or associated regulations issued by California’s Office of the Attorney General. Those statues and/or regulations may also stipulate the maximum time allowed for acknowledging and responding to a request. There is no charge for making privacy-related requests.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.